Date & Time: Sep 17, 1994
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 35
Registration:
B-98181
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
35-675
YOM:
1992
Country:
Taiwan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a military exercise jointly with the Taiwan Navy, carrying four crew members. While cruising over the Taiwan Strait and towing a target, the aircraft was mistakenly shot down by a surface-to-air missile fired from a Taiwan Navy frigate. The aircraft exploded and its debris were found off Taitung. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by a surface-to-air missile during a military exercise.