Date & Time: May 12, 1987 at 1057 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 35
Registration:
N100EP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pittsburgh - Teterboro
MSN:
35-150
YOM:
1978
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
10211
Captain / Total hours on type:
3838
Aircraft flight hours:
4203
Circumstances:
The copilot (dual student) was to get a prof check on the 1st leg of the flight with a simulated single engine power loss on takeoff. According to witnesses, the takeoff was normal until lift off approximately 3,200 feet down the runway; but after lift-off, the aircraft climbed only about 50 feet and didn't seem to accelerate. They reported the nose pitched up and the aircraft went in a steep bank attitude near the departure end of the runway. Subsequently, it descended and crashed in wooded terrain in a right wing down, nose high attitude. A bystander tried to get in the aircraft to rescue the pilots, but the door was jammed and he was unable to break the cabin windows. A fire erupted and engulfed the aircraft. Due to rough terrain, there was a delay in getting fire fighting equipment to the accident site. No preimpact mechanical failures were found. The gear, flaps and spoilers were found in the retracted position. For takeoff, the flaps should have been extended to the 8° or 20° position. The stall speeds for 20°, 8° and no flaps were 104.5, 109.0 and 119.5 knots, respectively. The captain was an FAA designated flight examiner and a certified flight instructor (cfi).
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. Emergency procedure - simulated - pilot in command (cfi)
2. (c) raising of flaps - premature - copilot/second pilot
3. (c) airspeed - inadequate
4. (c) stall - inadvertent
5. (c) supervision - inadequate - pilot in command (cfi)
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: takeoff
Final Report:
N100EP.pdf91.41 KB