Date & Time: Nov 8, 2006 at 0950 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 35
Operator:
Registration:
40208
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nakhon Sawan – Khon Kaen
MSN:
35-635
YOM:
1987
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Nakhon Sawan-Takhli AFB, while climbing to a height of about 150 feet, the pilot contacted ATC and declared an emergency following a loss of engine power. He elected to return for an emergency landing when the aircraft went out of control and crashed onto a hangar located near the airport, bursting into flames. All seven occupants were killed, among them two photographers and one mechanic who were taking part to a reconnaissance mission in view to prepare an incoming air race in Thailand.