Date & Time: Dec 14, 1994 at 2359 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 35
Operator:
Registration:
D-CATY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Munich - Moscow - Magnitogorsk
MSN:
35A-114
YOM:
1977
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was engaged in a charter flight from Munich to Magnitogorsk and back, with an intermediate stop in Moscow to pick up a Russian navigator. Shortly after takeoff, at a height of about 15 metres, the aircraft banked left and impacted the ground some 30 metres to the left of the runway. Out of control, it rolled for about 325 metres before coming to rest. A pilot was killed while six other occupants were seriously injured.