Date & Time:
Feb 13, 1983 at 2100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 35
Registration:
N482U
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Kuala Lumpur - Colombo
MSN:
35-482
YOM:
1982
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Kuala Lumpur-Subang Airport at 2141LT bound for Colombo, Sri Lanka. While flying at an altitude of 27,000 feet, the crew was cleared to climb to FL390 when the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in the Malacca Strait, about 20 km off Kuala Selangor. SAR operations were initiated and a survey kit was found six days later. The main wreckage as well as bodies or debris were not found.
Crew:
Noel Anandappa, pilot,
Sydney Soysa, copilot,
S. Senenakye, steward.
Passenger:
Upali Wijewardene,
S. M. Ratnam,
Ananda Peli Muhandiram.
Crew:
Noel Anandappa, pilot,
Sydney Soysa, copilot,
S. Senenakye, steward.
Passenger:
Upali Wijewardene,
S. M. Ratnam,
Ananda Peli Muhandiram.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences as the wreckage was not found, the exact cause of the accident could not be determined.