Date & Time:
May 15, 2023 at 1247 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 35
Registration:
D-CGFQ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hohn - Hohn
MSN:
35-676
YOM:
1993
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a local training mission out from Hohn AFB. Shortly after takeoff from runway 26 (3 km long), while in initial climb, the airplane went out of control and crashed on a grassy embankment, bursting into flames. Both crew members were killed. It was reported that the crew was completing a training operation jointly with the German Air Traffic Control Center.