Date & Time:
Aug 2, 2008
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 35
Operator:
Todo Para la Aeronáutica
Registration:
XB-KPB
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
35-379
YOM:
1981
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Guadalajara-Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla Airport, the crew encountered high voltage problems. While trying to resolve the issue, the electrical system failed. The crew informed ATC and was cleared to return for an emergency landing. Upon touchdown, the landing gear collapsed. The aircraft slid on its belly and came to rest, bursting into flames. All six occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed.