Date & Time: Feb 27, 1997 at 1015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 35
Operator:
Registration:
N440HM
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Atlanta - Greenville
MSN:
35-294
YOM:
1980
Flight number:
GRA440
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
5293
Captain / Total hours on type:
202
Circumstances:
The pilot-in-command stated he was cleared for an ILS approach. He had to use spoilers to intercept the glideslope. The landing was extended at the outer marker as the airspeed was slowed through 200 knots. As the airspeed decreased the spoilers were retracted and the flaps were extended to 20-degrees. The airplane was drifting to the right and flaps were lowered to 40-degrees as the drift was corrected. The airplane floated and touched down long. The spoilers, and brakes were applied as well as full reverse. There was no braking due to hydroplaning. Examination of the crash site revealed the airplane went off the end of the runway, skidded through 200 feet of sod, vaulted off a 25 foot embankment, skidded across a road, and collided with a ditch.
Probable cause:
The pilot-in-command's failure to achieve the proper touchdown point on a known wet runway, resulting in a subsequent overrun and on ground collision with a ditch.
Final Report:
N440HM.pdf93.39 KB