Date & Time:
May 2, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 35
Operator:
Transamérica Táxi Aéreo
Registration:
PT-OEF
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cali - Cumuatillo
MSN:
35-102
YOM:
1972
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew attempted a night landing at Cumuatillo-Pajacuarán Airport that was not equipped with any facilities, tower or lighting systems. The aircraft approached in a wrong position relating to the runway direction and struck the ground near the runway threshold in a near perpendicular heading. It went out of control, crashed and came to rest near a road, broken in several pieces. Both pilots were killed. A load of cocaine was found among the debris.
Probable cause:
The crew was completing an illegal flight from Cali, Colombia, carrying a load of cocaine, and attempted to land by night on an airport that was not suitable for such aircraft and operations. No flight plan was filed and the crew entered illegally the Mexican airspace.