Date & Time: Jan 10, 2007 at 0330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 35
Operator:
Registration:
N40AN
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jacksonville - Columbus
MSN:
35-271
YOM:
1979
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
6400
Captain / Total hours on type:
1700
Copilot / Total flying hours:
3500
Copilot / Total hours on type:
600
Aircraft flight hours:
20332
Circumstances:
The airplane was substantially damaged during an in-flight recovery after the captain attempted an intentional aileron roll maneuver during cruise flight and lost control. The cargo flight was being operated at night under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 135 at the time of the accident. The captain reported the airplane was "functioning normally" prior to the intentional aileron roll maneuver. The captain stated that the "intentional roll maneuver got out of control" while descending through flight level 200. The captain reported that the airplane "over sped" and experienced "excessive G-loads" during the subsequent recovery. The copilot
reported that the roll maneuver initiated by the captain resulted in a "nose-down unusual attitude" and a "high speed dive." Inspection of the airplane showed substantial damage to the left wing and elevator assembly.
Probable cause:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during an inflight maneuver which resulted in the design stress limits of the airplane being exceeded. A factor was the excessive airspeed
encountered during recovery.
Final Report:
N40AN.pdf88.57 KB