Date & Time:
Nov 4, 2007 at 1410 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 35
Registration:
PT-OVC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Campo de Marte - Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
35A-399
YOM:
1981
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
6
Total fatalities:
8
Captain / Total hours on type:
3749
Copilot / Total hours on type:
125
Aircraft flight hours:
10583
Circumstances:
The aircraft was returning to its base in Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont following an ambulance flight to Campo de Marte AFB. Shortly after takeoff from runway 30, while climbing to an altitude of 1,400 feet, the aircraft rolled to the right to an angle of 90° then entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed onto several houses located on Bernardino de Sena Street, bursting into flames. Both pilots as well as six people on the ground were killed. Six others people were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
A possible loss of control during initial climb consecutive to a fuel imbalance. The following contributing factors were identified:
- Crew fatigue,
- Non-compliance with published procedures,
- Poor distribution of tasks prior to the flight and during the initial climb,
- Overconfidence on part of the crew,
- Poor flight preparation,
- Loss of situational awareness,
- Incorrect application of controls,
- The crew failed to follow the pre-takeoff checklist.
- Crew fatigue,
- Poor flight preparation,
Final Report:
PT-OVC.pdf361.42 KB