Date & Time: Sep 22, 1985 at 1236 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 35
Operator:
Registration:
N873LP
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Destin - Auburn
MSN:
35-104
YOM:
1977
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
8000
Captain / Total hours on type:
1100
Aircraft flight hours:
4171
Circumstances:
During arrival, the aircrew of a Gates Learjet 35A, N873LP, canceled their IFR clearance and contacted the Auburn unicom, then entered the traffic pattern to land on runway 18. The unicom operator reported that the Learjet crew had reported their position on each portion of the traffic pattern. At approximately the same time, the pilot of an unregistered, experimental, Challenger II was in the traffic pattern for runway 10. The two runways intersected at their approach ends. Just before landing, the two aircraft collided as they were crossing over the intersection and crashed on the airport. The challenger (a two place version of an ultralight vehicle) was not equipped with a radio and the unicom operator was unaware of its presence in the traffic pattern. The Learjet pilot stated that neither he nor his copilot had seen any other traffic at the airport. No indication was found that either crew had taken evasive action. An exam of the crash site revealed evidence that the collision had occurred approximately 50 feet above the intersection. A pilot on board the Learjet was killed while six other occupants were injured. The pilot of the Challenger II was also killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: midair collision
Phase of operation: approach - vfr pattern - final approach
Findings
1. Control tower - unavailable
2. Radio communications - not possible - pilot of other aircraft
3. (c) visual lookout - inadequate - pilot in command
4. (c) visual lookout - inadequate - pilot of other aircraft
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Final Report:
N873LP.pdf90.92 KB