Date & Time: Dec 20, 1984 at 1638 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 35
Operator:
Jet East
Registration:
N95TC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waco - Dallas
MSN:
35-020
YOM:
1975
Location:
Waco
Texas
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
2454
Captain / Total hours on type:
387
Aircraft flight hours:
5276
Circumstances:
No evidence of preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction was noted during wreckage examination. The FAA operations inspector who was on board at the time of the accident stated there were no aircraft problems involved. The pic, who was in the process of taking her type rating checkride in the aircraft, failed to maintain directional control during a simulated engine failure after reaching V1 speed during the takeoff run. The total flight experience for the pic was 2,454 hours, most of which was acquired in multi-engine aircraft, with 387 hours being in the make and model aircraft involved in the accident. All listed experience in this make and model was obtained as second-in-command. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (f) emergency procedure - simulated - check pilot
2. (c) procedures/directives - not followed - pilot in command
3. (c) directional control - not maintained - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: dragged wing, rotor, pod, float or tail/skid
Findings
4. (f) emergency procedure - simulated - check pilot
5. (c) rotation - excessive - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Final Report:
N95TC.pdf88.07 KB