Date & Time:
Mar 5, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 35
Registration:
N39DM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
35-040
YOM:
1975
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a military exercise consisting of an aerial attack of a US Navy vessel. In unknown circumstances, the aircraft collided with a second Flight International Learjet 24D registered N97DM. Both aircraft crashed in the sea about 27 miles southeast of San Clemente Island and all four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
In-flight collision for unknown reasons.