Date & Time: Dec 6, 1982 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 35
Registration:
HB-VFO
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris - Geneva
MSN:
35-184
YOM:
1978
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Paris-Le Bourget Airport, at V1 speed, the airplane collided with a flock of seagulls. The crew immediately abandoned the takeoff maneuver and initiated an emergency braking procedure. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran, struck a perimeter fence and came to rest 56 meters past the runway end. All four occupants escaped with minor injuries and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the bird strike occurred at V1 speed. The decision of the crew to abandon the takeoff maneuver was correct but the airspeed was too high to expect the aircraft to stop within the remaining distance. The engines were not damaged as no birds were ingested but the aircraft suffered excessive structural damages and was considered as damaged beyond repair. The crew reaction was adequate despite the fact that they failed to follow certain procedures related to an emergency takeoff interruption, the tail parachute not having been deployed and the emergency brakes not having been activated.