Date & Time: Feb 22, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 35
Registration:
I-MCSA
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rome - Palermo
MSN:
35-099
YOM:
1977
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On approach to Palermo-Punta Raisi on a flight from Rome-Ciampino, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea few km offshore. All three occupants were killed.