Date & Time: Jul 23, 2024 at 1315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 35
Operator:
Registration:
PP-ERR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
35-008
YOM:
1975
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Matupá Airport, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a huge explosion in an eucalyptus plantation. The airplane was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and both occupants were killed.