Date & Time:
Jan 8, 1993 at 0846 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 35
Operator:
Avemex - Aviacion Ejecutiva Mexicana
Registration:
XA-LAN
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Mexico City - Hermosillo
MSN:
35-267
YOM:
1979
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Aircraft flight hours:
6771
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Mexico City, the crew was cleared for an approach to Hermosillo-General Ignacio Pesqueira Garcia Airport runway 23. During the descent, the crew was alerted by ATC about poor weather conditions and limited visibility. On final, at an altitude of 1,800 feet, the aircraft struck the slope of Mt El Bachoco located 10,4 km short of runway 23. The aircraft was destroyed and all nine occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew failed to maintain the minimum prescribed altitude of 2,800 feet on approach. The lack of visibility due to poor weather conditions was considered as a contributing factor.
Final Report:
XA-LAN.pdf3.98 MB