Date & Time: Aug 11, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 35
Registration:
N711AF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Athens - Jeddah
MSN:
35-029
YOM:
1975
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
En route from Athens to Jeddah on a delivery flight, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstances in a desert area in Egypt. SAR operations were quickly initiated but eventually abandoned after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor the five occupants was found. On 6 March 1987, the wreckage was found about 100 km south of Katab.