Date & Time: Jul 21, 1997 at 1308 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 31
Operator:
Registration:
9V-ATD
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Phuket - Ranong
MSN:
31-033B
YOM:
1993
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training flight from Phuket to Ranong. While descending to Ranong Airport in poor weather conditions, the crew failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located 48 km south of Ranon. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
For the short flight from Phuket to Ranong the crew were supposed to carry out the approach briefing before takeoff. They failed to do so, which left them little time en route to carry out the procedure and cross-checking the distance and altitude during the flight. The instructor misinterpreted the Ranong DME distance and caused the trainee pilot to descend below minimum sector altitude in unfavourable weather conditions.