Date & Time: Sep 25, 2016 at 1946 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 31
Operator:
Registration:
PK-JKI
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yogyakarta – Jakarta
MSN:
31-213
YOM:
2001
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing an ambulance flight from Yogyakarta-Adisujipto Airport to Jakarta-Halim Perdanakusuma Airport on behalf of the Indonesian Red Cross (Palang Merah Indonesia), carrying one patient, two doctors, two accompanists and three crew members. The approach was completed by night and marginal weather conditions. After touchdown on runway 24, the aircraft skidded on a wet runway. After a course of 1,300 metres, it veered to the right and departed the runway surface. While contacting soft ground, the right main gear was torn off while the left main gear partially collapsed. Then the aircraft bounced and impacted the ground several times, causing the left wing to be bent. Eventually, the right engine partially detached from the pylon. All eight occupants were rescued and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. There was no fire.