Date & Time: Oct 22, 2015 at 1528 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 31
Operator:
Registration:
XB-GYB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Toluca - Zacatecas
MSN:
31-166
YOM:
1998
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Copilot / Total flying hours:
2693
Aircraft flight hours:
3237
Aircraft flight cycles:
2368
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Toluca Airport at 1528LT on an executive flight to Zacatecas, carrying two passengers and two pilots. Four minutes later, the crew was cleared to climb to FL380 and later reported moderate but continue turbulences. Then the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and disintegrated in the air before crashing near Apaseo el Alto. Debris were found on a large area and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the exact cause of the loss of control could not be determined.
Final Report:
XB-GYB.pdf3.51 MB