Date & Time: Feb 22, 1990
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 31
Operator:
Registration:
N984JD
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Taiyuan - Taiyuan
MSN:
31-001
YOM:
1987
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a demonstration flight to potential customers and was carrying five passengers and two pilots. On final approach to Taiyuan-Wuzu Airport, following a certain confusion in the cockpit, the crew forgot to lower the undercarriage. The aircraft landed on its belly and slid for few dozen meters before coming to rest on the runway, bursting into flames. All seven occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Belly landing after the crew forgot to lower the undercarriage.