Date & Time:
Jan 11, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 25
Operator:
Redec Aviation
Registration:
HZ-GP5
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
25-199
YOM:
1975
Country:
Greenland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was cleared to descend from FL310 to 9,000 feet when the airplane struck the slope of an ice covered mountain located about 130 km northeast of Narsarsuaq. The wreckage was found at an altitude of about 2,630 meters and both pilots were killed. For unknown reasons, the airplane descended at an insufficient altitude to clear the obstacles.