Date & Time: Oct 24, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 25
Registration:
N51DB
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
MSN:
25-246
YOM:
1978
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While approaching Madinah Airport in limited visibility due to marginal weather conditions, the aircraft went out of control, entered a near vertical descent and crashed on the slope of a mountain located few km from the airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
It was reported that both elevators were not found at the point of impact and were missing. It is believed that the loss of control was the consequence of the elevator detachment in flight.