Date & Time:
Sep 2, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 25
Registration:
XA-NOG
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mexico City – Tijuana
MSN:
25-349
YOM:
1981
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach to Tijuana-General Abelardo L. Rodríguez Airport was completed in poor weather conditions with clouds down to 180 metres. On short final, the captain realized his position was not correct and made several correction but inefficiently. The aircraft landed hard, right main gear first. On impact, both tires on the right main gear burst. The aircraft went out of control, veered to right and came to rest. All six occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The crew completed a landing procedure following an unstabilized approach and failed to initiate a go-around.