Date & Time:
Mar 2, 1996 at 2316 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 25
Operator:
Madrid Taxi Aéreo
Registration:
PT-LSD
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Brasília – São Paulo
MSN:
25-243
YOM:
1978
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Captain / Total hours on type:
220
Copilot / Total hours on type:
57
Aircraft flight hours:
6123
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was completing a charter flight from Brasília to São Paulo, carrying seven members of the pop music group 'Mamonas Assassinas' and two pilots. On approach in limited visibility due to the night, absence of ground lights and clouds, the crew initiated a go-around as his position was erroneous (too high and the glide and excessive speed). The captain initiated a turn to the left when shortly later, at an altitude of 3,280 feet, the aircraft struck trees and crashed in a dense wooded area located about 11 km from the airport. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and all nine occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The following findings were reported:
- The crew was tired due to a long duty period of 16 hours and 30 minutes without rest time,
- The captain showed excess of self-confidence,
- Physical fatigue worsened the level of situational stress of the crew,
- Lack of crew training programme,
- Poor crew coordination,
- Poor approach and landing planning,
- Lack of visibility, lack of ground lights (environment) and low clouds,
- The crew failed to follow the missed approach procedures,
- The copilot was inexperienced,
- Instead of a right turn to 092° and continue to 6,000 feet, the captain initiated a left turn, causing the aircraft to struck obstacles.
- Poor crew coordination,
Final Report:
PT-LSD.pdf2.94 MB