Date & Time:
Sep 23, 1989 at 1059 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 25
Operator:
Government of the Province of Misiones
Registration:
LV-MMV
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Buenos Aires - Posadas
MSN:
25-259
YOM:
1978
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight, the crew started an ILS approach to runway 01 at Posadas-Libertador General José San Martín Airport. As the aircraft was too high on the glide, the captain decided to abandon the approach and initiated a go-around. Few minutes later, he attempted to make a visual approach to runway 19. On final, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the aircraft struck the water surface and crashed in the Paraná River, few hundred meters offshore. Two passengers were killed while five other occupants were injured. Weather conditions were marginal at the time of the accident.