Date & Time:
Sep 5, 1993 at 1715 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 25
Operator:
Cambridge Aviation
Registration:
N999BH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Houston - Santa Fe
MSN:
25-318
YOM:
1980
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Captain / Total hours on type:
4000
Aircraft flight hours:
4973
Circumstances:
While descending to his destination the pilot in command (pic) canceled his IFR clearance and declined VFR flight following. Witnesses observed the aircraft maneuvering at low altitude in the area where the accident occurred, approximately 25 miles from the destination airport. The aircraft impacted rising terrain at 7,300 feet msl. Toxicological testing revealed that the pic and two passengers had cocaine and alcohol in tissue samples. At an unknown time the pic left the cockpit. Based on cockpit voice recorder analysis, he was called back to the cockpit approximately 11 minutes prior to the accident by the copilot. The copilot had no previous Lear experience. Toxicological test results indicated that the pic 'used cocaine in the very recent past, probably while in-flight' and concluded that he 'was impaired by multiple drug use of cocaine and alcohol.' The investigation did not reveal any structural or system failure or malfunction. All seven occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Physical impairment of the pilot in command from alcohol and drugs. A factor was the first officer's lack of experience in the Learjet.
Final Report:
N999BH.pdf99.6 KB