Date & Time:
Dec 19, 2014 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 25
Operator:
T-Air - USA
Registration:
N265TW
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
265
YOM:
1979
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Texas and the aircraft was carrying a load consisting of six fuel drums according to a Campeche daily newspaper. The Learjet 25D was flying at a very low altitude, maybe in an attempt to land, when it crashed and burned in an open field located in Champotón, some 40 km south of Campeche. Both crew members were killed. Illegal flight suspected.