Date & Time:
Aug 5, 1989 at 1904 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 25
Operator:
Locadora Belauto
Registration:
PT-KYR
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Goiânia – Belém
MSN:
25-266
YOM:
1979
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total hours on type:
36
Copilot / Total hours on type:
380
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Goiânia, the crew started the descent to Belém-Val de Cans Airport runway 06 via heading 243° then reported 6 nm from the airport at an altitude of 2,000 feet. Eleven seconds later, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a wooded area located on the Oncas Island, few km short of runway 06 threshold. The aircraft was totally destroyed upon impact and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control may have been the result of windshear that existed in the approach path of runway 06.
The following contributing factors were reported:
- The crew did not have sufficient training and experience to manage a windshear situation and thus, was unable to take the appropriate corrective actions,
- Poor crew coordination,
- The captain's experience on this type of aircraft was low,
- Poor supervision,
- Lack of safety culture by the operator.
- Poor crew coordination,
- Poor supervision,
Final Report:
PT-KYR.pdf3.58 MB