Date & Time: Dec 26, 1978 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 25
Operator:
Registration:
PT-JDX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
São Paulo – Brasília
MSN:
25-131
YOM:
1973
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll on a wet runway 34, the left engine failed. The crew abandoned the takeoff procedure and started an emergency braking procedure. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran, went down an embankment, lost its undercarriage and came to rest few dozen meters further. All six occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damage beyond repair. All four passengers were members of the Brazilian government, among them secretary of finances.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine for unknown reasons.