Date & Time: Nov 5, 1989 at 0002 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 25
Registration:
PT-ISN
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro – Belo Horizonte
MSN:
25-113
YOM:
1973
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While approaching Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls. Two minutes before landing, the aircraft struck trees and crashed on a hilly terrain located 15 km short of runway 13, near Ribeirão das Neves. All four occupants were killed.
Crew:
César Augusto da Costa e Silva, pilot,
João Bosco Monteiro Barros, copilot.
Passengers.
Alexandrino Horta,
Pedro Ernani Goulart.