Date & Time:
Jan 11, 1991 at 2040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 25
Operator:
Belair Táxi Aéreo
Registration:
PT-KKV
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Brasília – Belo Horizonte
MSN:
25-172
YOM:
1974
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On final approach to Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls. On short final, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed near a motorway located few hundred meters short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were injured. Three minutes prior to the accident, the crew reported to ATC that all was ok on board.