Date & Time:
Aug 17, 1983 at 0724 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 25
Operator:
Northeast Jet
Registration:
N108PA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wilmington - Danville
MSN:
25-195
YOM:
1975
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
1420
Aircraft flight hours:
4758
Circumstances:
After lift-off a flock of birds approached from left to right at about 400 feet. The pilot maneuvered the aircraft behind and above the birds in an attempt to avoid them. Both engines flamed out and the aircraft made a forced landing on a road. Ground witnesses described the climbout as '...very steep...' and '...a steep angle, between 40° 45°.' There was some bird residue on the engines. Both pilots escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (total) - non mechanical
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (f) maneuver - performed - pilot in command
2. (c) aircraft performance, climb capability - exceeded
3. (c) aircraft handling - improper - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: maneuvering - turn to landing area (emergency)
Findings
4. (f) aircraft performance, two or more engines - inoperative
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with object
Findings
5. Object - bird(s)
----------
Occurrence #4: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
----------
Occurrence #5: main gear collapsed
Phase of operation: landing - roll
Findings
6. Landing gear, main gear - overload
Findings
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Findings
----------
Findings
5. Object - bird(s)
----------
----------
Findings
Final Report:
N108PA.pdf87.28 KB