Date & Time: Jul 28, 1984 at 1545 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 25
Operator:
Registration:
N1JR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waterville - White Plains
MSN:
25-188
YOM:
1975
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
10440
Captain / Total hours on type:
375
Aircraft flight hours:
3168
Circumstances:
During preflight preparation for departure from a short field the pilot failed to remove the Pitot tube covers. On takeoff roll, the stall warning light began to flicker. Pilot noted airspeed was not registering but did not consider this unusual in the early part of a takeoff roll. Pilot turned left stall warning switch off, then back on, warning light remained on. Pilot then initiated abort procedures, using full reverse thrust and brakes. The aircraft overran runway by about 100 feet and down a rough embankment which separated the landing gear.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: overrun
Phase of operation: takeoff - roll/run
Findings
1. (c) aircraft preflight - inadequate - pilot in command
2. Pitot/static system - blocked (total)
3. (f) airspeed indicator - disregarded - pilot in command
4. Warning system (other) - engaged
5. (c) remedial action - delayed - pilot in command
6. Aborted takeoff - performed - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: complete gear collapsed
Phase of operation: takeoff
Findings
7. (f) terrain condition - downhill
8. (f) terrain condition - rough/uneven
9. Landing gear - overload
Final Report:
N1JR.pdf86.87 KB