Date & Time: Apr 18, 2021 at 1527 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 25
Operator:
Registration:
XB-PIZ
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cancún - Toluca
MSN:
25-193
YOM:
1975
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Cancún, the crew encountered technical problems with the undercarriage while on approach to Toluca-Licenciado Adolfo López Mateos. Decision was taken to complete a belly landing on runway 15/33. The airplane slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest, bursting into flames. All 9 occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.