Date & Time: Nov 12, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 25
Operator:
Registration:
PT-DVL
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
São Paulo – Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
25-077
YOM:
1971
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While descending to Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the Guanabara Bay. All five occupants were rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.