Date & Time:
Sep 4, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 25
Registration:
PT-JBQ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Porto Velho – Rio Branco
MSN:
25-119
YOM:
1973
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The approach to Rio Branco-Presidente Médici Airport was initiated in poor weather conditions. On final approach in rain falls, the crew was unable to locate the unlighted runway and decided to initiate a go-around. A second approach was abandoned few minutes later for the same reasons. During a third attempt to land, the airplane stalled and crashed 5 km from the airport. It was destroyed on impact and all 10 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of both engines on final approach due to fuel exhaustion following three unsuccessful approaches. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Poor weather conditions,
- Poor visibility,
- Poor flight planning,
- Lack of Company assistance,
- Operational deficiencies,
- Infrastructures deficiencies.
- Poor weather conditions,
- Poor visibility,
- Poor flight planning,
- Lack of Company assistance,
- Operational deficiencies,