Date & Time:
Jul 3, 1975 at 0756 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 25
Operator:
South Central Aviation
Registration:
N428JX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Toledo – Richmond – Farmingdale
MSN:
25-103
YOM:
1973
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
1600
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Richmond Airport, the captain decided to abandon the takeoff procedure and started an emergency braking manoeuvre. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran and collided with trees at full power. The aircraft was destroyed while all eight occupants escaped with minor injuries.
Probable cause:
Aborted takeoff after spontaneous and improper actions on part of the copilot. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Collision with trees,
- Improper operation of powerplant and powerplant controls on part of the copilot,
- Inadequate supervision of flight from the pilot-in-command,
- Both engines at or near takeoff power at impact.
- Collision with trees,
Final Report:
N428JX.pdf86 KB