Date & Time: Jul 6, 1979 at 1102 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 25
Registration:
N40BC
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Denver - Pueblo
MSN:
25-128
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
9576
Captain / Total hours on type:
5456
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training flight from Denver to Pueblo-Memorial Airport. On final approach, during the last segment, the airplane banked to the left, causing the left wingtip to struck the ground. The crew increased power when control was lost. The airplane overturned and crashed. Two pilots were killed while the third occupant was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled ground loop-swerve upon touchdown due to control interference. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Personnel - production, design: poor/inadequate design,
- Spontaneous and improper action on part of the pilot-in-command,
- Pilot's boot found jammed in rudder pedals,
- Left pedal bent.
Final Report:
N40BC.pdf89.07 KB