Date & Time: Apr 11, 1980 at 1719 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 25
Registration:
N25TA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Vernal - Houston
MSN:
25-196
YOM:
1975
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
7800
Captain / Total hours on type:
1000
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 41,200 feet, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent following an airframe failure in flight. The airplane crashed in an open field and was totally destroyed. Both pilots who were completing a ferry flight from Vernal to Houston were killed.
Probable cause:
Airframe failure in flight, separation in flight and subsequent uncontrolled descent for undetermined reasons.
Final Report:
N25TA.pdf65.16 KB