Date & Time:
May 26, 1977 at 0940 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 25
Registration:
N501PS
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Detroit - Detroit
MSN:
25-153
YOM:
1974
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
218
Circumstances:
The crew departed Detroit-Ypsilanti Airport on a positioning (exec) flight to Detroit-Wayne County Airport. After touchdown on runway 33, the airplane encountered difficulties to decelerate. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, it overran, struck a fence and came to rest in flames against a concrete pole located 950 feet further. Both pilots were injured and the airplane was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot-in-command caused the airplane to ran off the end of the runway. The thrust reversers were found in stowed position.
Final Report:
N501PS.pdf74.64 KB