Date & Time: Aug 31, 1974 at 1250 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 25
Registration:
N366AA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Denver - Denver
MSN:
25-151
YOM:
1974
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
9323
Captain / Total hours on type:
161
Circumstances:
The crew (an instructor and three student pilots) departed Denver Airport in the morning for a local training flight. While cruising at an altitude of 17,400 feet, the instructor decided to introduce a runaway trim emergency to the student pilot who was on his 4th lesson on type of aircraft. The airplane entered a 20-40° nose-down attitude then crashed in a huge explosion in a field. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent after the crew was unable to retrim the aircraft for undetermined reason. Unusual attitude practice with full nose down trim.
Final Report:
N366AA.pdf74.38 KB