Date & Time:
May 18, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 25
Registration:
D-CDPD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Vienna - Hamburg
MSN:
25-177
YOM:
1974
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Vienna-Schwechat Airport on a training flight to Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel, West Germany. After 40 minutes into the flight, while cruising at an altitude of 39,000 feet, radio contact was lost with the crew who failed to respond to any ATC calls. The aircraft failed to descend to Hamburg and continued over the Atlantic Ocean. Decision was taken to dispatch a fighter plane and the military crew confirmed that there was no activity and no movement on board once he reached the flying Learjet. After fuel exhausted, both engines stopped and the airplane entered a dive until it crashed in the Atlantic Ocean, about 560 km northwest off Scotland. Few debris were found while the main wreckage disappeared in the sea. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the exact cause of the accident could not be determined. However, the assumption that the accident was the consequence of an unexpected cabin depressurization was not ruled out, maybe following the failure of a seal or a protection valve.