Date & Time:
Feb 18, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 25
Registration:
SX-ASO
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Athens - Nice
MSN:
25-074
YOM:
1971
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On final approach to Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport, while on a positioning flight from Athens-Ellinikon Airport, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea off Antibes. Both crew members were killed.