Date & Time:
Oct 5, 1977 at 1943 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 25
Registration:
N100EP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Amarillo - Houston
MSN:
25-138
YOM:
1974
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
920
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, just prior to liftoff, control was lost. The airplane veered off runway and crashed in flames. All three occupants escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Collision with ground during takeoff due to inadequate supervision of flight. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Simulated conditions,
- Pilot-in-command non CFI,
- Pulled engine at Vr,
- Copilot with no Learjet dual instruction made takeoff.
- Simulated conditions,
- Pilot-in-command non CFI,
- Pulled engine at Vr,
Final Report:
N100EP.pdf78.15 KB