Date & Time: Mar 3, 1980 at 2025 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 25
Operator:
Registration:
N211MB
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Miami - Port-au-Prince
MSN:
25-059
YOM:
1970
Country:
Haiti
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
3
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The descent to Port-au-Prince-François Duvalier Airport was initiated by night. For unknown reasons, the airplane was too low and crashed onto houses located about 21 km from the airport. A passenger was seriously injured while three other occupants as well as three people on the ground were killed. For unknown reason, the crew as approaching at an insufficient altitude.