Date & Time: Dec 9, 2012 at 0333 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 25
Registration:
N345MC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Monterrey - Toluca
MSN:
25-046
YOM:
1969
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Captain / Total flying hours:
22610
Copilot / Total hours on type:
67
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Monterrey-General Mariano Escobido Airport at 0315LT on a flight to Toluca, carrying five passengers and two pilots. Few minutes later, while cruising at 28,700 feet via radial 163, the aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a mountainous area located near Iturbide, in the south part of the Parque Natural Sierra de Arteaga, some 100 km south of Monterrey. Debris were found scattered on an area of approximately 300 metres and all seven occupants were killed, among them the American-Mexican singer Dolores Jenney Rivera, aged 43. She was accompanied with her impresario and members of her team. They left Monterrey after she gave a concert and they should fly to Toluca to take part to a TV show.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the loss of control could not be determined. However, it was reported that the pilot aged 78 was not allowed to conduct commercial flight due to his age. Also, the young copilot aged 21 did not have a type rating for such aircraft.
Final Report:
N345MC.pdf22.25 MB