Date & Time: Dec 20, 1978 at 0802 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 25
Registration:
N40SN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Minneapolis - Evansville
MSN:
25-021
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1147
Captain / Total hours on type:
262
Circumstances:
While taking off from Minneapolis-St Paul Airport, the airplane suffered an uncontrolled collision with ground, skidded on runway and came to rest. The aircraft was destroyed and all seven occupants were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled collision with ground during initial climb due to inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot-in-command. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Misused or failed to use flaps,
- Airframe ice,
- Incorrect trim setting,
- Snow,
- Visibility 3/4 mile or less,
- Snow/ice on wings,
- Flaps 28°,
- Full nose-up trim.
Final Report:
N40SN.pdf117.34 KB